GENERAL

Our Mission

At TREMENDOC, our mission is to put an accessible and affordable health service in the hands of every person on earth. Please read these terms carefully so that you understand them. These terms cover all the services we provide to you through our healthcare app or other platform (“App”) and Websites both referred to together as the “Services”. Any reference to “TREMENDOC”, “our”, “us” and “Company” are references to TREMENDOC Limited, a limited company registered under the laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria (company number 1394141).

These terms also cover the related websites as set out below (“Websites”):
• for our Services, www.tremendoc.com

When you use our Services, healthcare practitioners will serve you from Nigeria. These terms include details on our complaints procedure and what is required from you to provide the Services. You will be asked to accept these terms as part of your account registration. We may update the terms from time to time, and if your rights change we will always notify you of this. If you do not agree to, or cannot comply with, these terms as amended, you should not use the App or Website. You will be deemed to have accepted these terms as amended if you continue to use the App or Website after any amendments are made. Our Privacy Policy sets out how your personal information will be used by us, which can be accessed as part of the account registration process, via the App, and on our Websites. The way we work is simple: we’re here to serve you and strive to ensure you have the best possible experience. We hold ourselves to the highest legal and ethical standards and we value hearing from you so if you have any questions or ideas, or if you need to provide notice to us, don’t hesitate to get in touch in the following ways:


• if you would like to speak about General Service, please contact info@tremendoc.com; and
• if you would like to speak about the Doctors service, please contact info@tremendoc.com;

We would like to remind you that:

• We provide health and medical advice via our video and audio doctor consultation

• We provide information services via our digital healthcare tools. The output from these does not constitute medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. You should always talk to a qualified medical professional about any questions you may have about a medical condition. If you think you havea medical emergency, you should call your doctor or visit your closest hospital or health center immediately. Any decisions you make affecting your health should always be made in consultation with a doctor, and not on the basis of our digital healthcare tools.

• Some conditions are not suitable for remote advice and we recommend that you check our FAQs prior to use of the services which may help you in assessing their suitability in relation to your symptoms (see sections C and K).

• We need certain information from you in order to provide services (see section C)

• We don't take responsibility for laws outside the Federal Republic of Nigeria and governing access to our services. Some of our services are specifically designed for use in Nigeria and if you use them elsewhere you should check in your country or region that it is appropriate and lawful for you to do so (see sections E and H).

• The App is not suitable for managing medical emergencies (see section C).

• The App is not suitable for unrestricted use by persons under 16 (see section E). These terms include descriptions of each section, in bold text. These descriptions are to help you understand the terms but they are not part of the terms.

ABOUT

About us and our services

We provide clinical consultation services via our video and audio consultations with medical Practitioners (“Clinical Services”), and information services through our digital healthcare tools. Our Services include healthcare consultations, digital healthcare software services and information services. Our Clinical Services are provided using qualified medical professionals (“Practitioners”) based in the Nigeria.

These terms also cover the related websites as set out below (“Websites”):
• for our Services, www.tremendoc.com

OUR SERVICE

What our services cover, and what you need to check yourself when you use our services


General

1) We provide our services using our App and the Websites, and communication methods such as email. Our services include:
• remote video and voice consultations with our Practitioners;
• the ability to enter questions and symptoms into our artificial intelligence symptom checker to receive healthcare and triage information;
• the ability to ask questions of our healthcare professionals;
• where appropriate through use of our Clinical Services, our doctors may prescribe medicines (see section I);
• access to other digital healthcare tools that provide health and lifestyle information.

2) Some medical conditions are not suitable for remote consultations via our Clinical Services, and you should always seek advice from a medical practitioner in person if you are unsure about whether you have been able to explain or communicate your medical needs through our Clinical Services, or if you have any concerns about the advice you receive from Practitioners enrolled with us or if it is different from other advice you have received. All services are currently only provided in English.

3) You should not use our services in an emergency, or if you have a condition that you know will require a physical examination.

4) Except for our Clinical Services where we provide medical advice, all our other services provide healthcare information and not medical advice, diagnosis and/or treatment. They provide information to you based on information entered. They do not diagnose your own health condition or make treatment recommendations for you. Our information services are not a substitute for a doctor or other healthcare professional. You shouldn't take or stop taking any action (such as taking medicines) based on information from our information services. We make no warranties in relation to the output of our information services

5) If you use the Private Service or information services, we strongly encourage you to discuss any information you receive from us with your Doctor or usual medical practitioner.

6) We provide our Clinical Services using reasonable skill and care from appropriately qualified, and experienced, staff and Practitioners. If you think that our services have not met this standard, please contact us as soon as possible. We will fix or re-perform, without charge, any services we agree do not meet this standard.

7) Practitioners are Medical Doctors registered with the Nigerian Medical Association, who have committed to provide services in accordance with clinical best practice and applicable professional standards.

8) Practitioners will not prescribe medicines unless it is, in their judgement, in their patient's best interests.

9) By completing and submitting the Tremendoc questionnaire, our Practitioner provides a report based on the information provided (“Report”). Neither the Report, nor other outputs from questionnaire, constitute medical advice, diagnosis or acts as a substitute for a doctor.

10) Reports are produced on the basis of information you enter only and are based on general information and risk factors only. Reports are responsive to information entered and personalised to you. We will not be able to provide information on risk factors which are not entered.


WHAT WE NEED FROM YOU IN ORDER TO PROVIDE SERVICES

We can’t provide our services without certain information and other things from you

1) We can only provide the services in accordance with these terms if you provide us with the information we need in order to help you. You must be careful that:
- any information you give to us or a Practitioner, or enter into the App is accurate and in English;
- if you have any concerns about the information we provide you or any information in the App or the Websites, you seek further medical advice;
- you follow any instructions you are given by Practitioners;
- you follow any instructions regarding the use of any medicines or healthcare products we recommend or prescribe (including in respect of use-by dates);
- you report any adverse or unexpected effects of treatments we recommend to us;
- you keep any medicines we give you securely and do not allow others (especially children) to use them;
- you tell us if any of our information about you is or becomes inaccurate or incomplete; and
- you use our services only for yourself, unless you are helping a child further to section F.

2) We rely on an accurate record of your use of services in order to do this. Please do not therefore register more than once for our services.

TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS FOR USING THE APP

The App includes software provided by people other than the Company, and uses certain data that you provide to it in order to work

• The App operates only on iPhone version 4S or higher running iOS 10 or higher, or Android-enabled phones running Android v4.3 or higher. It requires a consistent 3G, 4G or faster data connection and does not operate reliably on GPRS or EDGE connections.
• We recommend that if you are using a wireless network to access the App, you avoid use of public wi-fi facilities in favour of a personal wi-fi connection, and that the wireless network is secured with WPA-2 security. We recommend that the device from which you access the App is password protected, set to lock after a short period of inactivity, and protected with suitable anti- virus and anti-malware software.
• From time to time, updates to the App may be made available to you. We recommend that you use the latest version of the App at all times, to take advantage of the latest enhancements. Depending on the update, you may not be able to use the Services until you have downloaded or streamed the latest version of the App and accepted any new terms.

REGULATION OF OUR SERVICES

Accessing our services outside Nigeria

• Our services are available to adults, and to children in accordance with section F.
• Our Clinical Services (video and/or audio appointments with our Practitioners) are regulated by the Nigeria Medical Association (whose website is www.nationalnma.org).
• If you are accessing our services from outside Nigeria, you should check whether it is lawful to access our services in the territory where you are. We provide our services in compliance with Nigerian law and regulation, and cannot take responsibility for any differences between those rules and any different rules applying to healthcare services anywhere else.

CHILDREN AND OUR SERVICES

Adults can use our services on behalf of children, but children shouldn't use our services themselves

• This section F relates to the digital service only. Children under 16 may have an account opened for them by a parent or legal guardian, and if the parent or legal guardian supervises the child;s use of our services at all times.
• Young people between 16 and 18 may use our services and open their own account with us, only if an adult has agreed to use of their credit or debit card for the payment of Charges.
• We may suspend services or terminate user accounts if we reasonably suspect that they are being used in breach of the restrictions in this Section F.

PRODUCT SALES

We provide services which enable your purchase of products from third party sellers working with us

• This section F relates to the digital service only. Children under 16 may have an account opened for them by a parent or legal guardian, and if the parent or legal guardian supervises the child;s use of our services at all times.
• Young people between 16 and 18 may use our services and open their own account with us, only if an adult has agreed to use of their credit or debit card for the payment of Charges.
• We may suspend services or terminate user accounts if we reasonably suspect that they are being used in breach of the restrictions in this Section F.

CHILDREN AND OUR SERVICES

Adults can use our services on behalf of children, but children shouldn't use our services themselves

• You can purchase items through the App. Patients should bear in mind that not all features of the App will be funded by TREMENDOC. Where this is the case, this is explicitly stated in the App. You should discuss any necessary tests and prescriptions with the Practitioner.
• The App enables your purchase of healthcare and other products (“Products”) sold by our third party product partners (“Suppliers”).
• If you use the App to order a Product, our responsibility is to place that order on your behalf with its Supplier. Your contract for supply of a Product is with the Supplier, not with us and the Supplier is responsible for Product sourcing, quality and delivery.
• As part of the Product order process, a Supplier will contact you with the terms and conditions applying to your Product order including your right to cancel.
• Please contact us if you have any issues with your Product order. We will, acting on your behalf, raise these with the Supplier.
• Product images (where available) on the App are illustrations and we do not enable the ordering of Products accurately reflecting their colours as shown on the App.
• Where applicable, we will collect payment for your Product order when it is made, but will refund your payment if the Product ordered is not in stock or cannot be supplied. If a Supplier makes a refund of amounts paid by you to us, we will pass that refund to you.

MEDICINES

How medicines are prescribed to you

• In Nigeria, services are provided by qualified doctors registered with the Nigerian Medical Association who are permitted to prescribe medicines without meeting the patient face to face.
• The Nigerian Medical Association registration number of all TREMENDOC doctors, past or present, can be supplied upon request. All doctors who have signed up to provide prescriptions through the Company’s systems have undertaken to comply with the Nigerian Medical Association Guidelines on remote prescribing, essential standards of quality and safety as enforced by the it.
• We do not provide prescriptions for narcotic and controlled drugs (as defined by the Food and Drugs Act CAP F32 LFN and Dangerous Drug Act CAP 91LFN).
• Prescriptions provided will be provided by reputable and licensed pharmacists.
• Prescription will incur the cost of the medicine(s) prescribed. This price is set by the pharmacy and is independent of any charges set by TREMENDOC. The patient is under no obligation to purchase their medicine from any particular pharmacy.
• The App may enable you to request that we send your prescription to a pharmacy near to you for you to collect during normal opening hours, or request that one of our affiliates fulfil the prescription and deliver the prescribed articles to you.
• If you choose to have your prescription sent to a pharmacy that is near to your location, we will make reasonable attempts to contact that pharmacy and have the prescription sent to the chosen pharmacy within the shortest possible time.
• We will use reasonable efforts to deliver the prescription to your device or to a nearby pharmacy promptly but we are not connected with and have no control over or responsibility for any individual pharmacy, their policies in relation to acceptance or otherwise of prescriptions, opening hours, cost or availability of medicines prescribed. There are a number of factors which may impact on which pharmacy is chosen and there can be no guarantee that a pharmacy to which the prescription is delivered (if that option is chosen) will be the nearest pharmacy.
• If, within the App, you choose to order your prescription medication for delivery to you, it will be despatched by our partner dispensing chemist. The terms of delivery are:

- we will use reasonable endeavours to procure the processing and despatch of your prescription within 4 business days where the medication is in stock;
- the delivery time following despatch should typically not exceed 3 business days to any region in Nigeria but please note that in relation to delivery to remote locations, or internationally, that delivery time could be longer;
- delivery fees are displayed within the App at the time of the order - please note that this does not include the cost of the medication;
- delivery will be within the timescale selected in the app where possible;
- medications are personal to the person for whom they are intended and therefore may not be returned and no refunds will be given for medications ordered once the order is placed;
- set by our partner dispensing chemists, which includes price;
- we or our partner dispensing chemist may refuse to fulfil an order where it considers the order not to be in the best interests of the person for whom it is intended or who has ordered it or may be illegal or contrary to any regulation or guideline;
- if no one is available to take delivery of the order when delivery is first attempted, there may be a delay in delivery, and/or the recipient may have to follow the procedures of the relevant despatch company in order to collect the order, including picking it up from a depot.

• Our partner dispensing chemists are not part of our organisation and, to the extent permitted by law, we disclaim responsibility for their acts and omissions.

TESTING SERVICES

We offer private testing services

• The App can be used to order certain medical tests (“Tests”). These services are provided by apartner laboratory with which the Company has entered into arrangements for those services.
• The partner laboratory is a separate entity from us and to the extent permitted by law we disclaim any liability for any acts or omissions of the partner laboratory.
• By ordering any Tests, you agree to comply with any instructions provided in relation to the Tests including in relation to the booking and administration of Tests, receipt and provision of Test materials and samples (including delivery by post or attendance in person at Test facilities) and payment.
• Subject to a range of factors including (without limitation) the nature of the relevant Test, your location and the availability of laboratories, the App may enable you to:

- request the despatch, by post, of a Test to be administered (self-collected) by you and returned to the laboratory by post, with the results then analysed, sent to us and delivered to you through the App;
- arrange an appointment to attend a Test centre for the Test to be undertaken, the results to be sent to us and delivered to you through the App; and
- contact a Test centre, to enable you to arrange to undertake a Test independently and have the results sent to us to be delivered through the App.

• You understand and acknowledge that prior to Test results being made available to you within the App, you may be requested to undertake and pay for an additional consultation with a Practitioner.
• The prices will be displayed within the App and you agree to those at the time of ordering. Certain pathology services – for example, if you elect to contact a Test centre to undertake a Test independently - may incur charges in addition to those listed in the App and you acknowledge and agree that such additional fees as required may be payable.
• If, within the App, you choose to order your Test for delivery to you and administration (self- collection) by you, it will be despatched by our partner laboratory. The terms of delivery shall be as follows:

- within 3 business days where the Test is in stock;
- the delivery time following despatch should typically not exceed 3 business days but please note that in relation to delivery to remote locations that delivery time could be longer;
- prices and delivery fees are displayed within the App at the time of the order;
- delivery will be either by express delivery or refrigerated express delivery, depending on the Test;
- Tests are personal to the person for whom they are intended and therefore may not be returned and no refunds will be given for Tests ordered once the order is placed;
- orders may be subject to a minimum price as displayed in the App;
- we or our partner laboratory may refuse to fulfil an order where we consider the order not to be in the best interests of the person for whom it is intended or who has ordered it or may be illegal or contrary to any regulation or guideline; and
- if no one is available to take delivery of the order when delivery is first attempted, there may be a delay in delivery, and/or the recipient may have to follow the procedures of the relevant despatch company in order to collect the order, including picking it up from a depot.

• Processing time for a returned Test will vary depending on the Test but we will use reasonable endeavours to procure that the laboratory analyses the Test and returns results within 14 business days. Results will be delivered to you through the App and you explicitly consent to that by ordering through the App.
• Tests to be administered at a drop in Test centre will be subject to the terms and conditions of that centre and the opening hours of that centre.
• If you elect to arrange an appointment to attend a Test centre for the Test to be undertaken, or to contact a Test centre to enable you to arrange to undertake a Test independently, then we shall use reasonable efforts to assist you but cannot guarantee the availability of the services from the Test centre and is not liable for the acts or omissions of the Test centre.
• The Company will use reasonable efforts to process any orders for Test services within 2 business days and the time limits set out above start running from the end of that processing period.
• It may not be appropriate for some Tests to be self-administered, in which case they may not be available for delivery and must be conducted by a registered medical practitioner.
• You cannot order Tests anywhere outside Nigeria.

MONITORING SERVICES

What our Monitoring service does, what you can rely on it to provide, and when you shouldn't use it

• The App is able to display data resulting from clinical investigation, other clinical data and other fitness and wellness related data regarding you for monitoring (“Monitoring”).
• Monitoring services are not a medical device nor should they be used for diagnosis or treatment of any condition. It is intended as an information aid only.
• Data may be input into the App for Monitoring:

- manually by you;
- through third party devices or data streams which connect with the App; and
- via data received from or inputted via other parts of the App, for example as a result of undertaking a Test, prescription or a consultation.

• Monitoring enables the display of data only, is limited to the receipt of data from the above sources, does not provide diagnostic or other advice or recommendations, and does not provide a complete or up to date record of your health at any given time.

OTHER LIMITS ON OUR SERVICE

Other limitations and restrictions on the use of services

• We do not guarantee the availability of any particular Practitioner at any particular time. We will do what we can to arrange a consultation with a Practitioner as soon as possible, but do not guarantee to offer consultations within a particular time. Consultations generally are limited to 10 minute durations (with general practitioners and, if you use the Private Service, 20 minutes with specialist clinicians).
• Other than for our Clinical Services, if you choose to submit details about your symptoms in the App, the information returned is on the basis of general healthcare information and not as personalised health advice for you. Where the information returned indicates that the symptoms entered suggest further medical advice is necessary, you acknowledge that you are responsible for seeking such advice from your Doctor or other medical professional.
• Practitioners may hold different clinical opinions on the same medical condition or symptoms and, provided these opinions are reasonably held, the fact that two or more Practitioners give different opinions in the course of service provision does not necessarily indicate that our services are defective.
• We do not tolerate abuse or offensive behaviour towards Practitioners.
• Our services are designed to be accessed remotely by any of our customers and are not designed for non-English speakers.
• We may need to ask you for certain personal information in order to provide our services. If you do not provide this information when requested, we may be unable to provide our services.
• The App has not been developed to meet your individual requirements. It is therefore your responsibility to ensure that the facilities and functions of the App meet your requirements.
• While certain information controlled, generated by, displayed within or stored in the App may be helpful in providing warning of certain medical or health conditions or circumstances, the App is not designed as, nor may you use it as, a device to detect, diagnose, treat or monitor any medical or health condition or to establish the existence or absence of any medical or health condition.
• We may suspend your access to services or terminate your account with us if your use of services breaches any of these terms.

ACCESSING OUR SERVICES

How to access our services, and limitations and other terms concerning access

• Our services are accessed remotely using the internet, data networks and devices which can access the internet (“Infrastructure”) and operate the App and our Websites. We make the App and our Websites available for access using Infrastructure, but are not responsible for Infrastructure ourselves. If you wish to use the services, you should ensure you have an internet- enabled device and a sufficient internet connection available.
• Technical or security threats or issues affecting the Infrastructure may require us to suspend our services in order to ensure they are secure and/or operating optimally. We will minimise these suspensions, but are not responsible to refund charges or compensate you if they occur, unless they exceed 30 days in aggregate in any 12 month period, in which event you may cancel your agreement with us.
• When you use the App or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices, alerts, prompts, information fields or other information through the App as is necessary to deliver the services to you.
• We operate anti-virus and malicious software prevention measures on the Websites and our App, but we cannot guarantee that our services will always be virus-free. You should ensure that your devices used to access services are protected against viruses and malicious software. You must not use or expose the App or the Websites to virus or malicious software contamination.
• You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the services, App or Websites. Installation of the App on a device that has had its operating system compromised by the process of Jailbreaking (Apple iOS) or Rooting (Android) is not permitted and may result in the security of your personal data being compromised.

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

What happens if we change these terms

We may need to change these terms sometimes, for example, when the rules regulating our services change, in order to ensure that our services are secure and your information is safe, or when we update or modify our services or our Charges. If we make a change to these terms that affects your rights or obligations, we will notify you.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

How we use your information

We use your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please take the time to read it as it includes important details about how we secure and process your data.

CONSULTATION RECORDINGS

We record consultations and this explains why

We record your consultations with us. Details of how we protect and use such recordings are set out in our Privacy Policy.

HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

How we use your information

• We use your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please take the time to read it as it includes important details about how we secure and process your data.
• We review consultation recordings from within the App, for so long as we retain a copy of the same on our secure servers, for our own quality assurance purposes only.
• Consultation recordings will never be published or disseminated on social media or any other media sharing platforms.

LIMITATIONS ON SERVICE PROVISION

Sometimes, you will not be able to receive services – this section explains why

• We may not be able to provide our services if they are affected by events outside our control. We are not responsible to you if this happens, but if it does, we will notify you as soon as we can and take the steps that we reasonably can to minimise the interruption to our services.
• If there is the risk of a delay of more than 2 weeks to service performance, you may cancel your agreement with us (and we may do the same).

PRICE AND PAYMENT

How we calculate the price you pay us for our services and how you pay us

For all services:
• the price of our services will be set out in the App or on the website at the time of our commitment to provide services. Our prices may change at any time, but price changes will not affect any services that you have already ordered.
• you are responsible for paying the price for our services (“Charges”). Charges exclude VAT, where applicable, unless otherwise stated.
• we will usually charge or invoice you for services at the time you order them. Any amounts charged or invoiced are due and payable upon our invoice being issued unless otherwise specified in these terms or the App.
• you can pay for services using a credit or debit card.
• tsubscriptions available within the App are monthly or annual subscriptions (“Subscriptions”),payable up-front in advance. For your convenience, the per-month price may be displayed.
• subscriptions will automatically renew and we will take payment at the end of each monthly or annual subscription period (as applicable), unless you cancel the Subscription prior to the end of the relevant subscription period. We may suspend our provision of services if you do not pay any of our Charges on time.

OUR LIABILITY TO YOU

Because these terms are part of a binding legal agreement, we must compensate you for loss you suffer if our service doesn't comply with these terms. However, we don't compensate you for all losses. This section is important as it explains those things.

• If we break any of these terms and you suffer loss or damage, we are responsible for compensating you for that loss or damage if it was a foreseeable result of our breaking of these terms.
• We are not responsible for compensating you for loss or damage that is not a foreseeable result of breaking these terms. Nor will we be liable for indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages.
• Other than our Clinical Services, our software and services are provided on an ‘as is’ basis without a warranty of any kind being provided by us.
• We will not be liable to you for an amount greater than the fees paid to us by you.
• If we provide digital content that is defective and damages a device or other digital content belonging to you, and we have not used our reasonable skill and care, we will compensate you or repair the device or content (at our election).
• We will not be liable for any loss or damage resulting from defective digital content where you have failed to follow our usage instructions or advice in these terms.
care, we will compensate you or repair the device or content (at our election).
• We will not be liable for any loss or damage resulting from defective digital content where you have failed to follow our usage instructions or advice in these terms.
• We supply the services for private personal use and we are not responsible for any losses you suffer arising out of the use of the services which are business losses.
• We design our services, the App and the Websites to keep your personal health data secure and it is important that you follow the usage instructions and advice in these terms in order to keep your data safe. We are not liable for loss or unauthorised access to your data where it results from you not following these instructions and advice.

OUR BRAND AND CREATIVE MATERIAL

The basis on which you use our App, Websites and services

• We own copyright and other intellectual property rights in the App, Websites, our services and their content (“TREMENDOC IPR”).
• You are permitted to use TREMENDOC IPR in order to receive our services, store it on your device and print copies of it for your personal use. You may communicate material containing TREMENDOC IPR to your Doctor or another medical practitioner. You are not permitted to copy, distribute or make any business use of TREMENDOC IPR. You must not remove or obscure any notices regarding TREMENDOC IPR.
• The TREMENDOC mark, logo, combined mark and logo and other marks indicated in our App are our trademarks of the Company or its affiliates other countries. Other graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, scripts, and service names are trademarks of other businesses or our affiliates or Partners.

LICENCE AND APP USE

You are allowed to use the App but not copy it or distribute it

• We grant you a limited licence to access and make personal use of the App and not to modify it, or any portion of it, except with our express written consent of the Company. This licence does not include any resale or commercial use of the App or its contents; any derivative use of the App or its contents; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools.
• The App or any portion of the App may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without our express written consent. Any unauthorised use terminates the permission or licence granted by the Company.
• You may not use any logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark of ours, our Partners or affiliates without our express written permission.
• The App or any Service may contain links to other independent third-party websites (“Third party Sites”). Third party Sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for and do not endorse their content. You will need to make your own independent judgement regarding your interaction with any Third-party Sites, including the purchase and use of any products or services accessible through them.
• If any open-source software is included in the App, the terms of an open-source licence may override some of the terms set out in this section.

CANCELLATIONS

For our Service, generally, there is no minimum Subscription period and you can cancel your Subscription with us at any time without additional charge. In such case, your cancellation will take effect at the end of the four-week period you have paid for and no further payment will be taken.

There are different rules that apply within the first three months of subscribing and these are set out in paragraphs 3 and 4 below.

• You may cancel your agreement with us and your Subscription within 14 days of the day on which your Subscription begins (“Cancellation Period”). We will refund your Subscription fee to you within 14 days from the day on which we receive your cancellation notice provided that, if you use the App to receive Clinical Services within the Cancellation Period and you subsequently choose to cancel the Subscription services within the Cancellation Period, we may reduce the amount of any refund (or take payment from you) to recover the cost of any appointments booked with Practitioners via our Clinical Services. These will be priced according to the pay as you go rates published on our website rather than the Subscription fee pro rata to the period of your Subscription period, to reflect reasonable use. We may also charge you for any products you have purchased from us within the Cancellation Period.
• If you cancel your Subscription outside of the Cancellation Period but within the first three months of subscribing, and you have used Clinical Services within that period, then we may charge you for a minimum 3 months subscription period (including your first month subscription charge). You can continue to make use of your Subscription for the period for which you are charged.
• You may end your agreement with us:
- if the services are unavailable for reasons outside our control as set out in section P or for technical reasons as set out in sections D and L;
- if you do not like a change we propose to make to these terms under section M; or
- if we have failed to fix or re-perform services not provided to the standards set out in section C.
• If you end your agreement with us under paragraph 5 of this section and you have a Subscription, we will at our discretion refund the proportion of the Charges you have already paid, however refunds are not guaranteed.
• If you want to cancel your agreement under this section, you must give us notice by emailing us at info@tremendoc.com.

We may end our agreement with you, subject to applicable regulation:
• if the services are unavailable for reasons outside our control as set out in section P;
• if you do not comply with the conditions on use of services set out in sections E and J;
• if you break any other term of this agreement and do not make good that break within 7 days of when we ask you; or
• if you do not pay us any Charges on time.

COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES

What happens if you have a complaint about our services or disagree with us about anything to do with these terms

• If you have a complaint about our services, we would like to resolve it as soon as possible. Please tell us about your complaint as soon as you can so that we can do this.
• If you wish to make a formal complaint about our services, you should do so as soon as possible by calling or emailing us via the details provided in the ‘About’ section above. We may ask you for certain details about you and your complaint in order to address it. Please provide these as soon as you can so that we can resolve your complaint quickly.
• Our Practitioners are registered healthcare professionals, and we will handle your complaint in an appropriate way, as required to do so by the professional rules that apply to our Practitioners and to our services, and following our complaints procedure.
• We will tell you the outcome of our investigation into your complaint and give you the chance to discuss it with us. If we have done something wrong, we will apologise to you.
• If any disagreement between you and us arises in connection with these terms, we will attempt to resolve it by discussing it with you.
• If we have not resolved a disagreement about these terms, or a complaint about our services, either of us can refer the dispute to mediation in accordance the Rules of the Lagos Court of Arbitration whose guidelines are found in (see https://www.lca.org.ng/wp- content/uploads/2016/02/Mediation-Guidelines-PDF-Final-Final-2.pdf).
• These terms are governed by Nigerian law and the Nigerian courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any claim arising out of or in connection with these terms or the use of our products and services.

OTHER IMPORTANT TERMS

Other provisions explaining how we may exercise our rights under these terms

• If there is any proposed transfer of our rights and obligations under these terms, we will always notify you in writing and this will not affect your rights under these terms.
• As our services are personalised, you may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these terms to another person if we agree.
• The agreement for our services is between you and us, and no-one else. Only you can enforce that agreement (although a parent or guardian may enforce their agreement on behalf of a person under 18 whose use of our services is allowed under section E).

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Other provisions explaining how we may exercise our rights under these terms

At TREMENDOC our mission is to put an accessible and affordable health service in the hands of every person on earth. We are passionate about high-quality and convenient healthcare. We are also passionate about privacy. We strive to comply with the Nigerian constitutional safeguards concerning privacy and the Guidelines for Data Protection Regulation 2013 (NITDA Guidelines) and the Cybercrimes Act 2015 (CCA), and to be market leaders when it comes to healthcare and privacy.
Our Service is primarily provides primary care services, subscriber patients registered through our Website or App. The Service offers a consultative digital-first service to patients, which is provided by Tremendoc under a sub-contract arrangement.
This policy explains how we use your personal data. We want to help you understand how we work with your data, so that you can make informed choices and be in control of your information. We invite you to spend a few moments understanding this policy. We may update this policy from time to time and, if we make any material changes, we will notify you when we do so. We will provide you with the opportunity to review such changes. By continuing to use our products and services after the changes have been made and we have notified you of them, the way we use your personal data will be subject to the terms of the updated policy.
This policy explains how we use your personal data for our healthcare services and products, including, amongst others, our private service. It also governs the use of your data through our App, or any of our website (and any reference to our App in this policy shall also include a reference to our websites).
This policy covers:

• Who we are;
• What personal data we hold and how we get it;
• What we use your personal data for;
• Sharing your personal data;
• Retention;
• Data security and transfers; and
• Your rights.

If you have any further questions about how we process your information, please don't hesitate to get in touch by info@tremendoc.com.

WHO WE ARE

Our healthcare services are delivered by a single company registered in Nigeria: Tremendoc Limited (number 1394141) which provides you with access to medical consultation, interface prescriptions and tests, and provides the technology that supports our services. The registered office and principal place of business is 5, Ayinde Akinmade Street, Off Admiralty Way, Lekki Peninsular Scheme 1, Lagos State of Nigeria. Your relationship is with Tremendoc Limited. When this policy talks about ‘Tremendoc’, ‘us’ or ‘we’, it means Tremendoc Limited.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD AND HOW WE GET IT

We use the following categories of personal data:

Personal details

When you register with us, you complete forms and provide us with basic information about yourself, such as your name, date of birth, physical address and email address. You will also provide us with a copy of identification documentation for ID checks to be vetted by us.

Health and medical information

The main type of information we hold about you is health and medical information: information about your health, symptoms, treatments, consultations and sessions, medications and procedures. This includes details of your consultations with our doctors, and interactions with our digital services.
We get some of this information directly from you, when you register with us and when you use our healthcare services. We will receive your medical history from the information you furnish to us. If you have given consent for us to do so, we will retain the consultation notes that we take during your use of the service. Any correspondence we receive from you is uploaded electronically to your Tremendoc medical record.
We retain recordings of our consultations with you, in order to provide you with an easy way to re-watch your consultations where you wish to, so that we can ensure high quality care is provided to you, and, with your consent, to allow us to learn from them to improve our services. These recordings are held securely in accordance with our retention policy. You can access recordings of your consultations at any time through the App. We may also hold information about you and your health from other apps, devices and services where you have given your consent to that data being shared with us. Examples include where you decide to share information collected from a smart watch or similar device with our App.

Financial information

If you make any payments on the App, your credit/debit card details are processed directly by a third party processor that will store all payment information and transaction details. We will only retain details of transactions on secure servers and we will not retain your credit or debit card information.

Technical information and analytics

When you use our App, we may automatically collect the following information where this is permitted by your device settings:
(a) technical information, including the address used to connect your mobile phone or other device to the Internet, your login information, system and operating system type and version, browser or app version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, and your location (based on IP address); and
(b) information about your visit, including products and services you viewed or used, App response times, interaction information (such as button presses) and any phone number used to call our customer service number. We work with partners who provide us with analytics and advertising services (for our services only and not for third party advertising). This includes helping us understand how users interact with our services, providing our advertisements on the internet, and measuring performance of our services and our adverts. Cookies and similar technologies may be used to collect this information, such as your interactions with our services.

Information obtained from third party services

You may choose to connect your existing accounts with other providers (such as a social media provider) to your account with us. This may, for example, make it easier to create an account with us. If you choose to do this, we will receive limited information about you from that provider, such as your email address, name, and other sign-up related details.

What we use your personal data for
The purposes for which we use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we do so are as follows:
• We obtain and use your personal details and financial details in order to establish and deliver our contract with you.
• We obtain and use your medical information because this is necessary for medical purposes, including medical diagnosis and the provision of healthcare or treatment. This includes the information collected through our consultations with you (such as notes and recordings), our digital services, and medical history from you. It may also include sharing information with other healthcare professionals as necessary for the provision of care to you, such as your GP, specialist referral services, therapists, pharmacists, hospitals, accident and emergency services, pathology service providers, and diagnosis centres chosen by you for the purpose of imaging request forms.
• Where you have provided your explicit consent, we will use your medical information (always having removed personal identifiers, such as your name, address and contact details) to improve our healthcare products and services, and our artificial intelligence system, so that we can deliver better healthcare to you and other Tremendoc users. This medical information (de-identified in the way described above) may include your medical record (both records received and created by us), transcripts and recordings of your consultations, and your interactions with our artificial intelligence services, such as our symptom checker. This does not involve making any decisions about you – it is only about improving our products, services and software so that we can deliver a better experience to you and other Tremendoc users, and help achieve our aim of making healthcare affordable and accessible to everyone. Strict confidentiality and data security provisions apply at all times.
• We may use strictly anonymised information (including medical information) to improve our healthcare products and services.
• We may obtain and use data about your precise location where you give your consent (through providing us access to your location), for example, to help direct you to the nearest pharmacy. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.
• We use your email address and/or phone number to contact you with occasional updates and marketing messages where you have not opted out, based on our legitimate interest in marketing our services to you and subject to your right to opt out at any time.
• Based on our legitimate interest in managing and planning our business, we may analyse data about your use of our products and services to, for example, troubleshoot bugs within the App, forecast demand of service and to understand other trends in use, including which features users use the most and find most helpful, and what features users require from us. This does not involve making any decisions about you - it is only about improving our App so that we can deliver better services to you. Strict confidentiality and data security provisions will apply at all times.
• Where necessary, we may need to share personal and financial details for the purposes of fraud prevention and detection.
• We also store your medical information, such as notes from consultations, recordings of our consultations with you and your interactions with our digital services, for safety, regulatory, and compliance purposes. For example, we may need to review your information and, where necessary, make disclosures in compliance with reasonable requests by regulatory bodies including the Nigerian Medical Association (‘NMA’), Consumer Protection Council (‘CPC’), and National Agency for Food & Drug Administration (‘NAFDAC'), or as otherwise required by law or regulation.
• Where necessary for safety, regulatory and/or compliance purposes, we may audit consultations and your other interactions with our services. Strict confidentiality and data security provisions will apply at all times to any such audit and access.
We may use non-personal data (data from which an individual cannot be identified) to improve our products and services.

Sharing your personal data with others
• We may share your personal data with members of our corporate group and our partners (such as the Practitioners, and third parties where you access our service). This is to help us deliver our services to you.
• We may share your personal data with companies we have hired to provide services on our behalf, including those who act as data processors on our behalf, acting strictly under contract in accordance with section 2.1(8) of the NITDA Guideline. Those data processors are bound by strict confidentiality and data security provisions, and they can only use your data in the ways specified by us.
• We may share with our commercial partners aggregated data that does not personally identify you, but which shows general trends, for example, the number of users of our service.
• Where you access our services through your health insurance provider or any of our commercial partners (including your employer) we may share with such partner your name, date of birth, email address, policy number, location, and the fact you have registered/used the service (and any other similar information). We will not without your consent share any details relating to the content of your consultation with us or your health/medical records. With your consent, we may share the date of the appointment, details of your diagnosis, prescription, pharmacy location, whether or not you had a referral made and other similar information about your appointment with us.
• We will, where necessary for your treatment or care, share your information with your other health and social care providers. For example, your Doctor (if you permit us), specialist referral services, therapists, pharmacists, hospitals, accident and emergency services, pathology service providers, diagnosis centres chosen by you for the purpose of imaging requests, and other health and care bodies. This may include sharing information with such services for safeguarding purposes in accordance with our legal obligations.
• We may preserve or disclose information about you to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to assert legal rights or defend against legal claims; or to prevent, detect, or investigate illegal activity, fraud, abuse, violations of our terms, or threats to the security of our services or the physical safety of any person.

Except as described above, we will never share your personal information with any other party without your consent.

RETENTION PERIODS

We retain your medical records in accordance with national and international best practice guidance - in particular. The below is a summary of our retention policy, but we may retain records for other periods as required by law or regulation.

GP records

Records are retained for 10 years after death or after the patient has permanently left the country unless the patient remains in the within the territory of Nigeria. In the case of a child, if the illness or death could have potential relevance to adult conditions or have genetic implications for the family of the deceased, the advice of clinicians should be sought as to whether to retain the records for a longer period. Electronic patient records (EPRs) must not be destroyed, or deleted, for the foreseeable future.

Maternity and Fertility records

25 years after the birth of the last child.

DATA STORAGE, SECURITY AND TRANSFERS

We do not store your personal health data on your mobile device. We store all your personal health data - including your primary care information, medication information and diagnostic information - on secure servers. Where you have chosen a password that enables you to access certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share the password with anyone.
We do not store any credit or debit card information. Payments are processed via a third party payment provider that is fully compliant with Level 1 Payment Card Industry (PCI) data security standards. All payment transactions are encrypted.
We encrypt data transmitted to and from the App. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
Your data may be processed or stored via destinations outside of Nigeria but always in accordance with data protection law, including mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders, and subject to strict safeguards. For example, we work with third parties who help deliver our services to you, whose servers may be located outside of Nigeria.

YOUR RIGHTS

As indicated above, whenever we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by accessing the privacy settings in the App. You also have specific rights under the NITDA Guideline, and CCA 2015 to:
• Wherever we process data based on your consent, withdraw that consent at any time. You can do this via the privacy section of our App;
• Understand and request a copy of information we hold about you. Recordings of your appointments with us and other medical notes can be accessed via the App. For other information, you can make a request by email;
• Ask us to rectify or erase information we hold about you, subject to limitations relating to our obligation to store medical records for prescribed periods of time;
• Ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data or object to our processing; and
• Ask for your data to be provided on a portable basis.